June 10 – 24, 2017

 
AR!_0117_ExperienceLogotype_CMYK_FNL3 (1).jpg
 

 
 
 

 

Experience Art Rapids 2017 was a 15-day long art exhibition that gave art lovers the opportunity to experience Elk Rapids in a way they never have before.   Throughout the Village, local businesses and public spaces hosted some of the region's finest artists. The public was invited to explore the many venues, experience the warmth and charm of Elk Rapids, and cast their vote for their favorite works of art. Art Rapids awarded prizes totaling $6,000 including $2,500 for People’s Choice. A jury of three selected a short list of the top five pieces with an award of $2,500 for Juror’s Best of Show and a $250 award for each of the remaining four. The public was guided though the event with a map and signs identifying participating venues. 

EXPERIENCE ART RAPIDS! WINNERS NAMED

Artists Steve Brook of Detroit, and David Greenwood, Grand Rapids,  were named winners of the first Experience Art Rapids!, a 15-day juried showcase here of some 270 works of art by over 100 artists.

Brook won the People’s Choice Award and $2,500 prize. His “Flying Shuttle”” was the pick of the hundreds of visitors who made this historic Grand Traverse Bayside village a must stop over the two week exhibit.

Winning the top juried selection and $2,500 was Greenwood’s “Seedpod 9 (Buzz),” the jurors’ pick from a pool of eight finalists.  His sculpture is an installation in the Walk of Art in Elk Rapids Day Park, where it may be viewed year-round.

The select four juror finalists who were each awarded $250 and their winning entries include:

·      Margie Guyot of Eastport, “The Whopper”

·      Marianne Priest, Elk Rapids, “Ghost Ferris Wheel”

·      Peg Sandin, Ironwood, “Lake Superior Rock Collection II”

·      Susie Krage, Detroit, “Eastern Markets”

An honorary jurors’ recognition for superior work was also  given to Cindy McCune, East Jordan; Jill Ault, Ann Arbor; and Louise Pond, Kewadin.

The selections were announced Saturday evening, June 24th, at a private event hosted by the Art Rapids Committee, presenters of the event, at the Elk Rapids Town Hall.

Assessing the Art Rapids! committee’s first attempt at staging a combination juried and People’s Choice Award exhibit, Laura Andersen, event chair, said she was very pleased with overall reaction. “We have had nothing but positive comments from happy artists. And our business community has stepped up and provided varied viewing venues, to display art work, while welcoming show goers. We have lots of smiles around town. And I think that says it all….”

Joining artists at the reception were EAR! sponsors, business venue hosts, and the many volunteers who ensured the success of this summer’s inaugural event.

ABOUT EXPERIENCE ART RAPIDS

In 2006 a group of arts minded citizens launched a single day summer art fair, that over the years, and thanks to a dedicated core of volunteers and supportive businesses, has grown to this year’s two-week long Experience Art Rapids! event.

“This is all about a mix of artists and businesses collaborating to bring people together to experience the richness of art and the talented artisans who create it,” notes Laura Andersen, Art Rapids board member and this year’s EAR! chair.

Artwork was viewed at various businesses and venues,  as well as the popular beachfront Walk of Art Park, where nine newly installed sculptures were part of the exhibit.

Since its inception, the Art Rapids organization has not only raised arts awareness, but they’ve provided higher education and scholarships to aspiring art students; given grants to teachers, schools and groups; organized art classes, and developed the Walk of Art outdoors sculpture park that is free to the public.

Actively supporting the arts in Elk Rapids, Michigan, Art Rapids! is a non-profit organization founded in 2006.

 

Artists

Sponsors

Venues

Congratulations to our selected artists!

Kathie Carpenter - Elk Rapids, MI

Marilyn Hoogstraten -  Interlochen, MI

Kristy A. Avery - Kalkaska, MI

Judith Anderson - Traverse City, MI

Paul Andrzejewski -  Charlevoix, MI

Jill Ault - Ann Arbor, MI - HONORARY AWARD

Ragnar Avery - Kalkaska, MI

Adam Phillip Begley -  Leland, MI

Patt Bennett - Traverse City, MI

Hannah Berg - Bellaire, MI

Maureen Bergquist Gray - Interlochen, MI

Kimber Bilby - Traverse City, MI

Lindy Bishop - Traverse City, MI

Chris Black - Traverse City, MI

Dewey Blocksma -  Beulah,  MI

Lisa M. Boerema -  Grand Rapids,  MI

Linda Boss -  Charlevoix, MI

Kerry Bowes -  Elk Rapids, MI

Rich Branstrom - Rapid River, MI

Joani Braun - Elk Rapids, MI

Professor Richard Brinn - Nunica, MI

Joyce Brodsky - Kewadin, MI

Steampunk Fabricators - Detroit, MI -PEOPLE'S CHOICE WINNER

Allen Brown - Rapid City, MI

Beth Bynum -  Kingsley, MI

Charles R. Murphy -  Traverse City, MI

Katie K. Chichester Mester - Clare, MI

Paula Cordes -  Torch Lake, MI

Patrick Costa -  Elk Rapids/Birmingham, MI

Jim DeWildt - Suttons Bay, MI

Pat Dixon - Williamsburg, MI

Amy Donaldson - Charlevoix, MI

Val Donn

Gary R Ennis - Traverse City, MI

Lori Feldpausch -  Traverse City, MI

Linda Frank - Williamsburg, MI

Nancy Wood Frisby -  Traverse City , MI

Linda Gardiner -  Traverse City, MI

Joan E. Gerigk - Petoskey, MI

Ann Gildner - Cheboygan, MI

David Greenwood - Grand Rapids, MI -JURORS' WINNER

Jessy Gregg - East Lansing MI

Molly Gregorski - Elk Rapids, MI

Jennifer Johnston - Antrim County, MI

Dorothy Anderson Grow, Traverse City, MI

Margie Guyot -  Eastport, MI - FINALIST

Sue Hale -  South Haven, MI

Angela Hamilton - Grand Blanc, MI

Eleonora Hayes - Cedar, MI

Mike Hyrman -  Traverse City, MI

Bill Hyslop - Old Mission, MI

Bart Ingraham - Suttons Bay, MI

Gail Ingraham - Suttons Bay, MI

Michelle Jahraus -  Maple City, MI

Kathy Jones - Traverse City,  MI

Judy Kelly - Lake Ann, MI

John Keuvelaar - Essexville, MI

Jennie Kimbrough -  Boyne City, MI

Ruth A. Kitchen - Traverse City, MI

Gretchen Knoblock - Traverse City, MI

Dani Knoph -  Elk Rapids, M

Laura Kohl - Alden, MI

Susie Krage - Detroit, MI - FINALIST

Meredith R Krell - Charlevoix, MI

Lauren C Moss - Sewickley, PA

Robert E Lee, Grand Rapids/ Interlochen, MI

Klaus Lehrer -  Williamsburg, MI

Steve and Ann Loveless - Frankfort, MI

Sally E. Wille Glencoe, IL & Maple City, MI

Chuck Mack - Elk Rapids, MI

Gary Lee Markley - Rapid City, MI

Rachel Mavis - Photography by Rachel Joy, Traverse City, MI

Glen McCune - East Jordan, MI

Cindy McCune, East Jordan, MI - HONORARY AWARD

Julia McLemore

Sherry McNamara, Traverse City, MI

Peggy S. McNew - Empire, MI

Dorothy Mudget - Traverse City, MI

Mary Ellen Murphy -  Central Lake Mi

Drake Olmstead -  Battle Creek, Mi

Priscilla Olson - Midland, MI

Art of Edith Pair -  Charlevoix, MI

David Petrakovitz - Cadillac,  MI

Joyce Petrakovitz - Cadillac,  MI

Louise Pond - Kewadin, MI - HONORARY AWARD

Marianne Priest -  Elk Rapids, MI - FINALIST

Betsy Ratzsch - Ada, MI

Marilyn (Emme) Rebant - Traverse City, MI

Dan Reszka - Elk Rapids, MI

Ann Robinson - Traverse City, MI

Jill Robinson -  Mayfield, MI

Denise Samuels - Traverse City, MI

Peg Sandin - Ironwood, MI - FINALIST

Jan Schilling - Alden, MI

Lori Sikkema -  Lake Ann, MI

Leif Sporck - Suttons Bay, MI

Steve Toornman -  Charlevoix, MI

Linda Tyson - Traverse City, MI

Adam VanHouten - Traverse City, MI

Margaret White - Kewadin, MI

William White - Kewadin, MI

Marie Wohadlo - Thompsonville, MI

Jim Wolnosky - Bath, MI

Jane Zidjunas - Grand Rapids, MI

Thank you to our generous sponsors!

Up to $500

JP Boardman & Associates - Attorneys at Law

Brad Chase - Of Course Catering

Twisted Fish Gallery

Village Market

Up to $300

Cedar Creek Interiors

Cellar 152

Eastport Village Home Care

Hairport Salon and Spa

Jane Zidjunas

Laura Andersen

Nifty Things!

River Pharmacy

Siren Hall

Stoney Cabin Toys

The W Group

Up North Properties

Wittbrodt Waterfront Properties

Up to $100

All Smiles Family Dentistry

As You Dish

Chef Charles

Chemical Bank

Cone Corral and Pizzeria

Converse Sand and Gravel

Dre Photography

Edward Jones

Elk Lake Floral

Elk Rapids Electric

Elk River Marina

Fischer Insurance

Fitzpatrick Insurance

MD Heat

Mary Ann Coroneos

Midwestern Broadcasting 

Mullaly's 128 Gallery

Pine Hill Nursery

Porter Builders

Pro Image

Remax of Elk Rapids

Schumacher Dental Lab

Stuff and Such

The Granary

The Moose Pizza and Party Store

The Nature Connection

Toni Morrison

Townline Ciderworks

Thomas Builders Design LLC

Ventura Financial Planning Services

Wild Hare Rug Studio

The following venues will be displaying the selected works during Experience Art Rapids:

Blue Heron Gallery

Cedar Creek Interiors

Cellar 152

Century 21 Northland

Chef Charles

Chemical Bank

Cone Corral

Dandelion Cottage

Dre Photography

Elk Rapids Antique Market

Elk Rapids EZ Mart

Village of Elk Rapids

Fifth Third Bank

Fitzpatrick Insurance

Hairport Salon & Spa

Haystacks

Mullaly's 128

Nifty Things!

St. Paul Episcopal Church

Stonehedge Gallery

Stoney Cabin Toys

Stuff & Such

The Flour Pot

The Nature Connection

The Up North Center

The W Group

Townline Ciderworks

Traverse Bay Farms

Twisted Fish Gallery

Village Market

Walk of Art

Wild Hare Rug Studio

Wittbrodt Waterfront Properties